Privacy Policy

VIZION Crane Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

VIZION Crane & Industrial Support, LLC., (“VIZION Crane”) has created this privacy notice to explain how we use information that you may provide while visiting our site (https://www.vizioncrane-is.com) (“Site”) and to demonstrate our firm commitment to information privacy. This privacy notice applies to our website, social media properties, E-mail and associated third parties.  VIZION Crane may modify this privacy notice from time to time. We encourage you to check this page when revisiting this Site.  

For purposes of this privacy notice, personal information is information from which you as an individual can or would reasonably be expected to be identified. Personal information does not include any anonymized or otherwise deidentified information.  

Texas Privacy Notice

Information We Collect 

VIZION Crane is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. The Site collects only that personal information that you voluntarily choose to provide. Examples of the types of personal information that could be collected though the Site include your name, contact information and employment information.  

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information 

We may share information you provide us with our employees, consultants and vendors as appropriate to respond to your inquiry or other reason for providing us with your personal information. Additionally, we may disclose personal information as described in this privacy notice in connection with the following:  

  • Compliance with laws, government, and law enforcement: We may disclose personal information where we are legally required to do so in order to respond to or comply with any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or government requests, including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.  

  • Vendors, consultants, and other service providers: We use vendors, consultants, and other service providers to assist us in providing services to our clients and operating our business, and it may be necessary for us to provide access to your personal information (for example, IT vendors who support our systems, vendors providing assistance with hiring of employees and payment processors that facilitate online payment).  

  • Business transfers and corporate transactions: Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons that we decide to sell, buy, merge, or otherwise reorganize businesses. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers or the receipt of it from sellers.  

  • Vital interests and legal rights: We may collect and possibly share personal information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law, including without limitation to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We also may disclose your personal information when we choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.  

  • Personal information is subject to disclosure in response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on us in accordance with their terms, or as otherwise required by applicable law, which includes compliance with valid law enforcement requests. 

  • To process, complete or otherwise act upon or respond to your request or reason for submitting that information. 

  • To register and/or verify you in connection with your request. 

  • To communicate with you about your request or any other reason you may have for submitting that information. 

  • With affiliates who have agreed to maintain the privacy of the personal information. 

  • To our professional advisors (such as legal counsel). 

  • To provide additional information about our services. 

  • With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for other purposes with your consent. 

  

In addition, we may disclose identified information without restriction (unless prohibited by applicable law). 

We do not rent, sell, or trade any of our contact lists or personal information and disclose this information only in accordance with this privacy notice. There are limited circumstances when we share or otherwise disclose personal information, which are described in the bullet points above.  

VIZION Crane may aggregate certain elements of your personal information with the information of other users of our website to analyze the usefulness and popularity of various web pages on its website, such as which areas users visit most frequently. This information is used to improve the Site. 

Security 

VIZION Crane is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others.  

Information We Collect Through Cookies and Other Automatic Collection Technologies 

Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you use the website. This information may include information such as the following, without limitation, (i) name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using and the IP address of your Internet Service Provider; (ii) type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system; (iii) date and time you access the website the length of your stay; (iv) information about your mobile device, including the device’s unique device identifier, mobile network information and device’s telephone number; and (v) demographic information and the language used by the computer or mobile device.  

We may also collect general, non-identifying statistical information in connection with the use of the Site. To the extent that any such information collected through automatic collection technologies, such as an IP address, is or becomes identified to or otherwise associated with or capable of identifying you, such information will be treated as personal information. 

We use this information to monitor the usage of the website, assess performance, ensure technological compatibility, and understand the relative importance of the information provided on the website. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses. 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers. 

What types of cookies do we use? 

Necessary cookies 
Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features.  

Functionality cookies 
Functionality cookies let us operate the site in accordance with the choices you make on the site including page visits, consumed content, time on site and other behavioral analytics. 

Analytical cookies 
These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website. 

How to delete cookies? 

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting.  

Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of cookies, please contact us. 

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of our Site. Google Analytics collects information including how often you visit the Site and what pages you visit and what other websites you used prior to coming to and after leaving the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to our website by disabling cookies on your browser or by opting out of Google Analytics. We also may use other analytical tools from time to time. 

Do Not Track Signals and Requests 

Do not track signals and requests are sent from your browser to websites you visit indicating you do not want to be tracked or monitored. Most often, you need to affirmatively elect to turn on the do not track signals or requests.  Websites are not required to accept these signals or requests, and many do not. Currently, we do not honor do not track signals or requests. 

Your California Privacy Rights 

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal information including the following rights: 

  • The right to know, by way of our privacy notice and any specific inquiries you direct to us, where personal information we have about you comes from, what we use that information for, whether it is being disclosed or sold, and to whom it is being disclosed or sold; 

  • The right to “opt-out” of our sale of your personal information to any third parties, in the event we sell information; 

  • The right, with some exceptions, to have your personal information deleted from our possession or control; and  

  • The right to receive equal service and pricing from us even if you exercise any of your privacy rights. 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. A California resident may also use an authorized agent to submit a right to access request or a request to delete. To make such a request, to learn more, or if you have any questions or concerns about your California privacy rights, please visit the Privacy Notice for California Residents. You may also contact us using the information below.  

Other Individual Rights 

Some jurisdictions (state, federal, national and international), provide individuals with certain rights regarding their personal information. Examples of these laws, (without limitation) are: Canada (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and the European Economic Area (General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)). To exercise any rights your jurisdiction may provide, contact us by using the information at the bottom of this section.  Your rights will depend on the location in which you reside and what is personal information for which you have personal rights is also defined by applicable law. What is listed here are only examples, which are taken from PIPEDA and GDPR: 

  • Being informed about how we obtain and process your personal information; 

  • Viewing and obtaining a copy of the personal information we maintain about you; 

  • Amending or revising personal information we maintain about you; 

  • Having personal information we maintain about you erased or forgotten; 

  • Objecting to the use of your personal information for direct marketing; 

  • Restricting our use of the personal information we maintain about you; 

  • Transferring the personal information we maintain about you to another entity who will provide substantially similar services;  

  • Objecting to our use of personal information we maintain about you; 

  • Objecting to automated decision making based on your personal information; 

  • Objecting to automated profiling based on your personal information; 

  • Withdraw your previously provided consent (this right may only be available on a prospective basis); or 

  • Filing a complaint with us or the appropriate governmental entity. 

We may require that you verify your identity before exercising your individual rights. In most circumstances, individual rights are not absolute and where applicable law permits, we may choose to limit or deny a request. If we limit or deny a request, we will provide an explanation in writing.  

How to Contact Us to Exercise Your Individual Rights 

To exercise any of your individual rights, contact us by phone at (832)260-8337 and request Joseph Vigier; by email at jvigier@vizioncrane-is.com  or by mail at VIZION Crane 1980 Post Oak Blvd, Suite 100 Houston Texas, 77056

 

Links to Third-Party Websites

 

The Site contains links to third-party websites. Some of these sites provide services on our behalf (such as applying for a job or making an online payment) and others are for your convenience (such as social media). Unless otherwise stated, VIZION Crane does not control, endorse, own or maintain these third-party websites or the entities that run them. If you click on links within the website (such as social media) that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, practices and statements. We are not responsible for the actions or inactions of any third-party websites, the accessibility of any third-party website or the policies or practices of any third-party website.  

Website Not for Minors (Children) 

The website is targeted for use only by adults. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we discover that a child has provided information to us, we will delete that information to the extent technologically possible. If you believe we have received information about a child, please contact us using the information provided at the end of the Your Individual Privacy Rights (above).  

Users Outside of the United States 

The data protection and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the website as well as communicating with us, you consent to your information being used and processed in the United States, which is where the website is located and from which the services are rendered. Your use of the website is conditioned on the information being transmitted to the United States. 

Changes to Privacy Notice  

This privacy notice was last modified on the date written above. If we change this privacy notice, we will post those changes within the Site. You are responsible for visiting this privacy notice to check for any updates.  

Questions, Comments and Contact Information 

Contact us at info@vizioncrane-is.com

VIZION Crane & Industrial Support, LLC

Website Terms of Use

Effective Date: August 20th, 2021

Agreement  

  1.  

    1. VIZION Crane & Industrial Support LLC (VIZION Crane “we,” “us”, “our”), operates https://www.vizioncrane-is.com/ “Website”) is providing you, as user, with access to this Website and the services and content (collectively, the “Services”) we provide. These Terms of Use govern your use and our provision of the Services.  

    2. YOUR RIGHT TO USE THE SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO THESE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES IN ANY WAY, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICES. ACCORDINGLY, PLEASE READ THE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SERVICES.  

    3. We may change these Terms at any time. Any such amendment will be effective upon the date they are posted to the Website, unless another date is specified. You are responsible for periodically reviewing these Terms of Use for updates and amendments. By continuing to use the Services, you will be deemed to have agreed to and accepted any amendments. If you do not agree to any change to these Terms of Use, you must discontinue using the Services. These Terms of Use can be changed only through a written amendment of these Terms of Use and cannot be changed verbally or in any other manner of writing.  

    4. For more information about the privacy of your personal information, please review our Privacy Policy

Ownership, Intellectual Property, and Protection of Services.

  1. You agree that the Services, and all software, data, photographs, writing, music, images, videos, text, other content, and all Intellectual Property Rights therein, are owned by us, and/or our suppliers and/or our licensors, and/or persons indicated on notices with respect to particular portions of the Services. For the avoidance of doubt, “Services” includes all software, data, photographs, writings, music, images, sounds, videos, and other content. “Intellectual Property Rights” means all copyrights, rights of inventor ship, patents, trademarks, service marks, trade names, trade dress, trade secrets, rights of publicity, rights of privacy, and all other proprietary rights. Except as we specifically agree in writing, no element of the Services may be used or used, processed or exploited in any way other than as part of the Services offered to you through the Website. You may own the physical media on which elements of the Services are delivered to you or reside, but we retain full and complete ownership of the Services. We do not transfer title to any portion of the Services to you. 

    1. We grant you a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, non-transferable license (the “License”) to access and use the Services. You are permitted to use such Services for your personal, noncommercial use only, and only for as long as the Services are made available by us. This License does not include any right to reproduce, distribute, communicate to the public, make available to the public, create derivative works of, or transform any of the Services in any media format or channel (except as expressly described or contemplated within the Services). Without limiting the foregoing, you may not use the Services as a service bureau, data center or reseller. Under this License and your use of the Services, you may not circumvent or disable any content protection system or digital rights management technology used by the Services; decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise reduce the Services to a human-readable form; remove identification, copyright or other proprietary notices; or access or use the Services in an unlawful or unauthorized manner or in a manner that suggests an association with our products, services or brands. All rights not expressly granted are reserved. 

    2. The Services may integrate, be integrated into, or be provided in connection with, third-party services and content. We do not control those third-party services and content. You should read the terms of use and privacy policies that apply to such third-party services and content. 

    3. If you access the Services through a mobile network, your network or roaming provider’s messaging, data and other rates and fees will apply.  

    4. You will not: (a) access or attempt to access the Services or any part of the Services you are not authorized to access or through any means that you are not authorized to use; (b) disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to, the Services or networks connected to or accessible through the Services or any affiliated or linked websites or access or use the Services in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any server or network associated with the Services; (c) use the Services to transmit any information of a sensitive nature, except where expressly permitted or required to use that portion of the Services; (d) use the Services in any manner that infringes upon or violates any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights or interest of any party or otherwise constitutes pornography, defamation, harassment, bullying, predatory behavior, false and deceptive advertising, or hate speech; (e) disrupt, interfere with, or inhibit any other user from using the Services; (f) violate any applicable laws or regulations related to the access to or use of the Services, and/or engage in any activity prohibited by the Terms of Use; (g) compile, use, download, or otherwise copy any materials available on the Services (except as expressly permitted), or transmit, provide, or otherwise distribute such materials to any third party; (h) make any use of data extraction, scraping, mining, or other data gathering tools, or create a database by systematically downloading or storing any portion of or all of the Services; (i) modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble any portion of the Services; or (j) remove any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights notice from the Services. These examples of prohibited conduct are illustrative and are not exhaustive.  TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT AUTHORIZED BY LAW WE RESERVE THE RIGHT, BUT DISCLAIM ANY OBLIGATION WHATSOEVER, TO MONITOR OUR SERVICES AND YOUR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS SECTION 2(e) AND WITH THE TERMS OF USE AS A WHOLE. 

    5. We respect the Intellectual Property Rights of others. It is our policy to terminate the access privileges of those who repeatedly infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of others. If any person or entity believes such party’s work has been posted on the Services in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us at the address below and provide the following information: (a) an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest; (b) a description of the copyrighted work that the party claims has been infringed, and identification of the URL or other specific location on the Services where the material that the party claims is infringing is located; (c) the party’s address, telephone number, and email address; (d) a statement by the party that such party has a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and (e) a statement by the party, made under penalty of perjury, that the above-listed information in the notice is accurate and that the party is authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf. Please note, by submitting a copyright infringement notification or other communication (including communications about content stored on or transmitted through the Services) you consent to have that communication forwarded to the person who stored or transmitted the content addressed by your communication, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution. However, the DMCA infringement notification (including any personal identifying information set forth in the Notifications) will be forwarded as submitted to us without any deletions. 

    6. Our full name and street address is: VIZION Crane & Industrial Support LLC, 1980 Post Oak Blvd, Suite 100 Houston, TX 77056. We list, immediately below, the name and address of our designated agent for copyright infringement issues.

Our designated agent for notice of copyright infringement can be reached at: 

Agent: General Counsel, VIZION Crane & Industrial Support LLC, 1980 Post Oak Blvd, Suite 100 Houston, TX 77056, info@vizioncrane-is.com.  

Representations and Warranties; Limitation of Liability; Disclaimer.  

  1.  

    1. YOU AGREE AND ACKNOWLEDGE FOR VIZION CRANE’S BENEFIT, AND OUR SUPPLIERS’ AND LICENSORS’ BENEFIT, THAT USE OF THE SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY AND ALL TECHNOLOGIES AND TOOLS, IS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND AND THAT THE ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SERVICES, AS PROVIDED UNDER THE TERMS OF USE, IS PROVIDED “AS IS AND WHERE IS”. ALL WARRANTIES ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND WARRANTIES BASED ON CUSTOM AND PRACTICE. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE ABOVE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO THE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU AND SHALL APPLY ONLY TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW. 

    2. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE SERVICES (OR ANY OF THEM) WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, THAT IT WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SERVICES ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.  

    3. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY OBLIGATION TO VERIFY INFORMATION AND DATA MADE AVAILABLE ON, BY OR THROUGH THE SERVICES AND YOU ASSUME ALL OBLIGATION AND RISK FOR ALL ATTRIBUTES OF THE DATA, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ITS CORRECTNESS AND ACCURACY. 

    4. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ALLOWED BY APPLICABLE LAW, VIZION CRANE, ITS SUPPLIERS AND LICENSORS, AND VIZION CRANE’S AFFILIATES, EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, DONORS, VOLUNTEERS, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “THE VIZION CRANE RELATED PARTIES”) WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PARTY UNDER OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE OR FOR ANY ACTIVITY OR ACTIVITIES, IN THE AGGREGATE, RELATED TO THE SERVICES, WHETHER UNDER CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY, FOR ANY AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF $1,000. ADDITIONALLY, VIZION CRANE RELATED PARTIES WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, OR LOST PROFITS RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE, OR FAILURE OF, THE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY OTHER REASON, WHETHER THE CLAIM FOR SUCH DAMAGES IS BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER VIZION CRANE RELATED PARTIES ARE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THIS LIMITATION ON LIABILITY AND DAMAGES, VIZION CRANE RELATED PARTIES’ LIABILITY AND EXPOSURE TO DAMAGES WILL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW.  

    5. ANY LINKS TO OR DISPLAY OF THIRD-PARTY CONTENT ARE PROVIDED SOLELY AS A CONVENIENCE TO YOU. VIZION CRANE MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF THE ACCURACY, QUALITY, RELIABILITY OR ETHICALITY OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED AT THE OTHER SITES TO WHICH THE SERVICES LINK.  

 

Indemnification. 

  1.  

    1. YOU AGREE TO DEFEND, INDEMNIFY, AND HOLD US AND OUR AGENTS HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST ANY CLAIMS ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES (EXCEPT FOR CLAIMS DIRECTLY RESULTING FROM OUR VIOLATION OF LAW OR TORTIOUS CONDUCT), INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY CLAIM ARISING FROM ANY BREACH BY YOU OF ANY REPRESENTATION, WARRANTY, COVENANT, OR OTHER TERM OF THE TERMS OF USE OR VIOLATION OF LAW. AT OUR OPTION, WE MAY UNDERTAKE TO DEFEND ANY SUCH CLAIM IN PLACE OF YOU, WITH COUNSEL OF OUR CHOOSING, AND YOU SHALL REIMBURSE US FOR SUCH DEFENSE ON A CURRENT BASIS. 

Limitations of Actions.
WITHOUT LIMITING THE EFFECT OF ANY DISCLAIMER CONTAINED HEREIN, ANY CAUSE OF ACTION YOU MAY HAVE WITH RESPECT TO YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN ONE YEAR AFTER THE CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION ARISES, OTHERWISE SUCH CLAIM OR ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED. 

Force Majeure.
We shall be excused from performance to the extent that performance is prevented, delayed or obstructed by causes beyond our reasonable control such as health emergencies (such as pandemics), riots, insurrection, fires, floods, explosions, war, governmental action, or natural disasters.  

Termination.
VIZION Crane may terminate your use of the Services at any time and for any reason that is not a violation of applicable law upon notice to you.

Applicable Law.
These Terms of Use and your use of the Services shall be governed by the law